Sunday, January 25, 2009

I miss you

Time stops when you are away

I miss the sound of the silence in my head when you are near

My heart mourns the beat of yours

My arms crave the place they rest, intertwined in yours when we are together

Waiting

All this waiting

Makes me miss you more

Hurry back

US of Tara

Thursday, January 22, 2009

Monkey Speak

In the continuing adventures of Little Monkey, I learn she knows how to exit from a conversation she doesn't want to be in now both quickly and with really big words:

Queen: ...so they are putting in hearing aids that are kind of like microphones for the ears, it will amplify sounds for him, does that make sense?

Little Monkey: Yes

Judgemental Monkey: Do you know how hearing works in your ear?

Little Monkey: Nope, but it sounds terribly scientific to me, blah, blah, blah.

(Car full of belly laughs.)


Speaking of Monkey Speak, say hi to Middle Monkey who is jumping in with both feet here in blogtopia. You will see her commenting here from time to time as Red Leader to illustrate how ridculously nerdy we are.

And the Oscar goes to...


WOOOOOOO HOOOOO!


Now I gotta start planning a party. As a shout out to my fellow nerds in the audience, go here for your printable list.

Peace out.

Tuesday, January 20, 2009

HOPE OVER FEAR




Today is a great day for the world.

Just one of my new favorite quotes:


Now, there are some who question the scale of our ambitions — who suggest that our system cannot tolerate too many big plans. Their memories are short. For they have forgotten what this country has already done; what free men and women can achieve when imagination is joined to common purpose, and necessity to courage.


I hope you watched or listened. If not, go read it now. Powerful stuff.

Monday, January 12, 2009

Sunday, January 11, 2009

It's Awards Season

We are a family of nerds (I have covered this before) and one of our favorite times of year is Golden Globes-Tony's-Oscar nights. Last Oscar party, the kids dressed to illustrate nominated movies (no I am not kidding). Here is just a taste, can you figure out the movies?









So tonight we are cheering for Mickey Rourke and Heath Ledger. It would be nice to see real performances, however uncomfortable, win. The Foreign Press is usually pretty good about it and it's so much better a show since everyone parties at the Golden Globes. Ricky Gervais just went on stage with his drink still in his hand. Good stuff!

IMDb is posting results live if you are so lame you aren't watching the show tonight...

Friday, January 9, 2009

Expectations

I think everyone I know is using the first of this year in a similar way, assess, evaluate, create lofty aspirations of what is to come. I did something yesterday that became a topic of conversation in my circle and then branched out to others. While the idea that I had a ripple effect makes me feel, well, weird, maybe there is something to that so I thought I would share.

I am in a new relationship. Granted, it's with someone I have known a long time and we dated previously, but this is new. While much about us is still the same as it was 21 years ago, large parts of what has occurred in our lives since has defined who we are now. I am not sure that's the way it should be, but it's the way I think most people tend to end up. After a discussion with him about a recent visit we had, I started thinking about expectations. How we see things, what we imagine things will be like, what we hope for and if the reality ever really matches up. Also, I wondered, why do we not clearly define that for someone we are involved with? Have any of you sat down and written out a letter to tell your partner how to meet your needs? Unfortunately, I think that is the kind of thing that doesn't happen until you are in couples counseling and it's likely to be too late.

Well, I think that is fucking retarded.

Me, feeling all psychoanalytic, sat down and penned such a letter. I told him what I wanted to accomplish for myself this year. I spoke about the reasons I hadn't, what I have let other people influence and why it would be a good change for me. I explained where I hoped our relationship would go this year, how I see it growing, the things I am most looking forward to. I also said that my goal is to savor every single minute of it.

When I started, I meant it in an informative way, sort of a road map of what I am thinking, but it changed. After I sent it, I realized that I was filled with such an all encompassing love, like I had given it as a gift. I am not sure if that was really for him, or I, but it became something sacred.

Again I will ask you now:

Have you ever told a partner how to meet your needs?

Suddenly I found myself asking my friends this in conversation through out the afternoon and each of them seemed to have the same light bulb moment as I. How can anyone ever live up to what you want them to if you never give them a fucking clue of what you expect? I know I have always been real clear in my new relationships, this is what I want, this is what I can accept, this is what I can't, but the problem is, people will often nod their head and say "yes, me too, okay lets run off into the sunset together." Romantic at the time but hardly a solid foundation. And guess what?

PEOPLE LIE.

What if you talk about things in the beginning but never revisit it? People grow and change. Did your expectations change? Do you want something different now than what you did when you first were so full of excitement and love? Did you bother to tell the person you were connected to that, hey, I have changed directions? Yeah, and we wonder how we end up so damn unhappy.

Heavy stuff if you really think about it. I am hoping by having honest and continuous discussions, I am able to build something real, something deep and life long. It seems to me at my old age, that is what love is really supposed to be.

Eh, but what do I know.

Wednesday, January 7, 2009

NIP/TUCK IN THE HOUSE!




OH MY EFFING HOLY DIETY OF YOUR CHOICE!

Enough said.

THE BEST REVENGE

ME IN 2009: taking dance lessons, more cooking classes, fishing in Alaska, more time to write, enjoy my kids, running a half marathon, form a stellar relationship with an amazing partner.


YOU IN 2009: starting yet another marriage built on a great big pile of steamy lies and dishonesty


WOO HOO! ::STANDING UP CLAPPING AND CHEERING FOR YOU:: You go get 'em tiger! Gotta admire your steadfast determination to always be right in your own head.


LOL

So what, I'm still a rock star...

Pink - So What

I guess I just lost my husband
I don’t know where he went
So I’m gonna drink my money
I’m not gonna pay his rent
Ive got a brand new attitude, and I’m gonna wear it tonight
I’m gonna get in trouble
I wanna start a fight
Na na na na na
I wanna start a fight
Na na na na na
I wanna start a fight

Chorus
So, So What I’m still a rock star
I got my rock moves
And I don’t you need you
And Guess what
I’m havin more fun
Now that were down
I’m gonna show you tonight
I’m alright
I’m just fine
And you’re a tool so
So What
I am a rock star
I got my rock moves
And I don’t want you tonight

Ugh Check my flow uhh
The waiter just took my table and gave it to Jessica Simpson
I guess Ill go sit with drum boy at least hell know how to hit
What if this flops on the radio, somebody’s gonna die!
I’m going to get in trouble, my ex will start a fight
Na na na na
He’s going to start a fight
We’re all going to get into a fight


Chorus
So, So What I’m still a rock star
I got my rock moves
And I don’t you need you
And guess what
I’m havin more fun
Now that were down
I’m gonna show you tonight
I’m alright
I’m just fine
And you’re a tool so
So What
I am a rock star
I got my rock moves
And I don’t want you tonight

You weren’t fair
You never were
You want it all but that’s not fair
I gave you life
I gave my all
You weren’t fair, you let me fall

Chorus
So, So What I’m still a rock star
I got my rock moves
And I don’t you need you
And Guess what
I’m havin more fun
Now that were down
I’m gonna show you tonight
I’m alright
I’m just fine
And you’re a tool so
So What
I am a rock star
I got my rock moves
And I don’t want you tonight

Pink Lyrics - So What Song Words

Song Words by Artist / Band : Pink
Lyrics Title : So What
Taken from Album : Shine
Writers : Pink, Max Martin, Shellback
Single Released : 15 August 2008 (UK)
Music Genre : Pop Rock

Monday, January 5, 2009

Why I Get Up In The Morning




I know what you are thinking. Really, you get up because of your job, your wonderful kids, your alarm clock. I swear, I have gotten up everyday for the last two and a half years because of this little ball of feline wonder. Meet Jack, son of the Devil Cat. This picture doesn't quite reflect how big his mouth really is. He is meowing in this picture...and no, I am not kidding. Yes, while normal people have cats that barely make a peep when they express their need for cat food or chasing birds in the back yard, Jack opens his mouth wide and sounds like he uses a bull horn. This is why I get up every morning. Because I don't have a fucking choice.

:)

Okay, so I love him, that's why I keep him. But still. Damn he has a big mouth.

So much has graced the cyber pages, I thought I show you some interesting bits you may have missed with all your celebrating...

We ::sobbing:: said good bye to Bettie Page. The day I realized I was a Bettie rather than a Barbie was liberating. She will be missed but hopefully very ill-behaved women like us can keep her memory alive for generations to come.

You will be glad to be privy to the rant my family got on this subject. Eddie Murphy as the Riddler? UGH. I am PISSED OFF. I was so irritated about this story when I heard it on my local morning show that morning. Of course we all thought the role would go to Johnny Depp, which seemed like it would make sense in the way these newer films have been dark, but what the hell? AND Eddie is just too old, I am sorry. To make matters worse, after SWEARING they werent going to muck up the Bale Batman movies with a Robin, they have cast none other than the booze swilling, Walgreens loitering Shia Lebeouf. Now I already have to buy Shia in Indy roles and Transformer roles but who is his agent sleeping with that he now get associated with this franchise? BLECH. I think this is a scary direction to head, even if Christopher Nolan is still directing. Its being reported that Rachel Wiess is Catwoman which might work (she shouldn't have been left out of the most recent Mummy) but how they are going to avoid this looking like a Joel Schumaker fiasco is beyond me. If Eddie Murphy plays multiple roles in fat suits, thats it, I'm out and I am asking for the price of my ticket back.

HOW VISITING YOUR FAMILY CAN WARP YOUR BRAIN. Dude, this explains SO much shit.

And last but not least, for those of you that can never get enough Da Vinci Code (me for one).

And now, all about me...YEAH! ::jumps up and down clapping::

WOW...it's 2009. I think I blinked and missed a lot of it. Time flies while you are having too much fun I guess. My NaNoWriMo effort got completely circumvented by work drama but I vow to try again this year. I will conquer that monster. The holidays went by way to fast with a healthy sprinkle of family drama, but that too is now fading as I look at it through the bottom of my glass. I generally fail to make resolutions because lets face it, resolutions fail. I try to look at this time of year as setting new intentions for my year. For whatever reason, that's what seems to work for me. This year, it was an easier list than ever:

1. Start a running program
2. Visit Alaska
3. Get my teaching certification
4. Run a half marathon
5. Cook more for my family
6. Enjoy the time more that I have with my growing-to-fast-teens
7. Take dancing lessons
8. Find time to write more
9. Schedule more time with friends, fit in family in what time is left

I could go on and on. Personal growth, better organizational skills, cooking classes and jumping out of the plane I didn't get to last year. But, I am trying to pace myself...LOL

SO HOW 'BOUT YOU?

(oh and just to make RandomRage crazy, I am back to changing my template!)